Commercial solar panels — UK 2026 reference
Comprehensive reference for UK businesses considering commercial solar PV installation. Covers technology, sizing, costs, finance structures, suppliers, and the practical decisions that drive 25-year project value. Updated for 2026 market conditions.
100 kWp – 1 MWp
£85k – £900k+
3.5 – 5 years post-FYA
14% – 22% post-tax
Commercial solar panels — what they are
Commercial solar panels are photovoltaic (PV) modules installed on commercial premises — factories, warehouses, offices, retail, agricultural buildings, schools, hospitals, leisure centres — to generate electricity for on-site consumption. They differ from domestic panels primarily in scale and project economics. The underlying silicon-cell technology is identical; the project surrounding it is materially different.
A typical UK commercial solar installation in 2026 is 100–500 kWp on the rooftop of a single building, costs £85,000–£450,000 turnkey, generates 95,000–475,000 kWh per year, and saves a UK business £15,000–£90,000 annually on grid electricity. With the 50% First Year Allowance captured , post-tax payback is typically 3.5–5 years; lifetime IRR over 25 years lands 14–22% for profitable trading companies on capital purchase structure.
UK solar irradiance data and regional yield differences
Solar irradiance — the power of incoming solar radiation per unit area — varies substantially across the UK. Understanding regional yield differences matters for business case modelling: a 500kWp installation in Plymouth generates materially more than the same system in Aberdeen.
| Region | Annual horizontal irradiance (kWh/m²) | Typical system yield (kWh/kWp/yr) | vs UK average |
|---|---|---|---|
| South West (Truro, Plymouth) | 1,180–1,250 | 950–1,020 | +8–12% |
| South East (London, Brighton, Dover) | 1,100–1,160 | 880–940 | +4–8% |
| East Midlands / East Anglia | 1,050–1,110 | 840–890 | +0–4% |
| West Midlands / Wales | 1,000–1,060 | 800–855 | -2–4% |
| North West (Manchester, Liverpool) | 950–1,000 | 760–810 | -6–10% |
| Yorkshire / North East (Leeds, Newcastle) | 950–980 | 750–790 | -8–12% |
| Scotland (Edinburgh, Glasgow) | 870–940 | 700–760 | -14–18% |
| Scotland (Highlands, Inverness) | 830–880 | 670–720 | -18–22% |
For business case purposes, model using P90 yield estimates — the generation level exceeded in 90% of years — rather than P50 (the median). P90 is typically 5–8% below P50 for UK sites. Using P90 for a finance model produces a conservative but bankable business case.
Degradation rates and 25-year output projections
Solar panels degrade over time — both gradually (due to light-induced degradation, thermal cycling, UV exposure) and occasionally suddenly (cell damage, delamination, junction box failure). Understanding the degradation profile underpins accurate long-term yield modelling.
Tier-1 panel degradation (monocrystalline PERC)
Leading manufacturers (Longi, JA Solar, Jinko, REC) warrant: year 1 degradation ≤2–3%; subsequent years ≤0.55% per annum; minimum 80–84.8% output at year 25. This implies a year-25 output of approximately 81–84% of year-1 output. For modelling purposes, use 0.45–0.55% per annum as a conservative degradation rate for tier-1 products.
N-type TopCon degradation advantage
N-type TopCon panels have lower light-induced degradation (LID) than standard PERC. Vendors claim year-1 LID of <1% (vs 1.5–2% for standard PERC) and annual degradation of 0.4–0.45% per annum. Over a 25-year project life, this 0.1% per annum improvement accumulates to approximately 2–2.5% more cumulative energy, translating to approximately £8,000–£15,000 additional value on a 500kWp installation at current electricity prices.
Thin-film (CdTe) low-light advantage
CdTe thin-film modules (primarily First Solar) perform well in diffuse light conditions common in the UK — overcast skies produce a higher proportion of diffuse radiation, which thin-film captures more efficiently. In Scotland and the North West, CdTe modules may generate 3–5% more than equivalently-rated monocrystalline modules. The trade-off is lower STC efficiency (18.6% vs 21–23% for premium monocrystalline) meaning more roof area is required per kWp.
Ground-mounted vs rooftop commercial solar
For commercial premises with available land — agricultural buildings, logistics parks, industrial estates with adjacent hardstanding — ground-mounted systems warrant evaluation alongside rooftop options.
| Factor | Rooftop | Ground-mount |
|---|---|---|
| Planning | Permitted development in most cases (GPDO Class A) | Full planning permission required; 8–26 week process |
| Civil works | Minimal; structural survey and fixings only | Ground works, drainage, fencing, cabling trench (add £40–80k for 500kWp) |
| Yield | Constrained by roof pitch and orientation | Optimum tilt (30–35°) and south orientation achievable; +5–10% yield vs typical commercial rooftop |
| Maintenance access | Requires roof access (scaffolding or rope access) | Easy ground-level access; lower O&M cost |
| Structural risk | Roof loading, waterproofing penetration risk | No structural dependency on buildings |
| Security | Inherently secure (roof access only) | Requires perimeter security fencing; cable theft risk in rural locations |
| Typical cost premium | Baseline | Add £15–25/kWp for groundworks and fencing |
Where ground space is available, the planning constraint is the primary disadvantage. A hybrid approach — maximising rooftop first, adding ground-mount in a future phase once planning is in place — is common on large industrial or agricultural sites.
Battery storage integration with commercial solar panels
Battery storage alongside commercial solar panels materially improves project economics in three scenarios: sites with high peak demand charges; sites with restrictive DNO export limits; and sites with time-of-use electricity tariffs where evening peak rates are significantly higher than overnight.
Demand charge avoidance (industrial metering)
UK industrial electricity tariffs include a capacity charge element — a charge per kVA of peak demand recorded in the month's demand recording period (typically the half-hour of highest import). A 50kW battery discharging during the peak demand period can reduce capacity charges by £8,000–25,000/year for a medium industrial site. Battery storage specifically targeting demand charge reduction has a typical payback of 4–6 years independent of solar.
Export limit management
DNOs in constrained grid areas frequently impose export limits — e.g., a 100kWp solar array may be constrained to 50kW export. Battery storage absorbs excess generation that would otherwise be curtailed, improving total self-consumption. A 100kWh battery paired with a 200kWp array under a 100kW export limit can recover 8–14% of otherwise-curtailed generation annually in a typical UK commercial demand profile.
Time-of-use tariff optimisation
If the site is on a half-hourly-settled tariff (mandatory above 100kW import, optional below), evening peak periods (4pm–7pm on weekdays) typically carry electricity costs 2–4× overnight rates. Battery storage charged during overnight cheap periods and discharged in the evening peak — combined with solar self-consumption during the day — can reduce annual electricity cost by 20–30% beyond solar alone.
Sizing the system
The single biggest cause of underperformance in commercial solar is incorrect sizing. The default approach — sizing solar to roughly 60% of annual consumption — works on uniform daytime demand profiles but systematically under- or over-sizes industrial, refrigeration, and seasonal businesses. The right sizing question is: how much solar generation can your half-hourly demand profile self-consume directly?
Three indicators that signal each direction:
- Continuous overnight load (cold storage, refrigeration, 24/7 operations) → typically under-sized by rule-of-thumb. Optimal solar size is 110–140% of rule-of-thumb because high overnight demand absorbs marginal kWp.
- Single-shift daytime operation → typically correctly-sized by rule-of-thumb. Demand profile aligns naturally with solar generation curve.
- Seasonal businesses with summer shutdown (schools, some hospitality) → typically over-sized by rule-of-thumb. Optimal is 70–85% of rule-of-thumb because summer-midday generation can't be absorbed.
For projects above 100 kWp, analyse half-hourly demand data before sizing the array. The sizing delta typically moves project IRR by 2–4 percentage points, which is large enough to matter materially.
Modelled example (illustrative, not a client case): a food production site using 1.4 GWh a year. A rule-of-thumb size of 700 kWp (60% of annual use) is compared with a half-hourly model, which shows a continuous 70–110 kW overnight refrigeration load. In the model the best size is 1,100 kWp, 36% larger, and project IRR rises from 12.8% to 16.9%. Read the full modelled example →
Panel technology choices in 2026
Three module technologies dominate the UK commercial market:
Monocrystalline PERC
Mature technology, 21–22% efficiency, £0.18–0.20/Wp wholesale. The default choice for typical UK commercial rooftop deployments. Good performance under direct sun, modest performance under heavy diffuse cloud. Tier-1 module suppliers (LONGi, Trina, JinkoSolar) all carry 25-year linear warranties.
N-type TopCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact)
Newer technology gaining adoption from 2024. 22–23% efficiency, £0.20–0.22/Wp wholesale. Better performance in low-light and high-temperature conditions. Premium of 8–12% per kWp typically pays back on partially-shaded sites or northern UK installations. Increasingly the default for new tier-1 product lines.
Bifacial modules
Generate from both front and back surfaces — gain depends on rear-side albedo (reflectance). Typically 5–15% extra annual generation in ground-mount installations with light-coloured ground covering. Premium pricing rarely justifies the capex on standard commercial rooftops where back-side albedo is the roof itself. Best fit: ground-mount agricultural projects with reflective covering.
Cost breakdown (2026)
For the measured figures — DESNZ's 2025/26 regional data and our modelling band above 50 kWp — see commercial solar panels cost before reading the breakdown below.
Commercial solar capex breaks into five layers:
| Layer | % of total | What's included |
|---|---|---|
| L1 Hardware | 45–55% | Modules, inverters, mounting, cabling. Bill-of-materials transparent on best quotes. |
| L2 Installation labour | 15–20% | Site labour, M&E, scaffolding/access. Roof condition heavily affects this. |
| L3 Soft costs | 8–12% | Design, structural survey, DNO process, planning where required. |
| L4 Commissioning | 3–5% | G99 commissioning, certification, monitoring portal setup. |
| L5 Margin + contingency | 15% | Installer margin and 5% project contingency reserve. |
Typical 2026 turnkey pricing:
- 30–80 kWp (SME industrial unit): £950–£1,150/kWp, £28k–£92k total
- 100–300 kWp (mid-tier manufacturing): £800–£950/kWp, £80k–£285k total
- 300–800 kWp (logistics warehouse): £750–£900/kWp, £225k–£720k total
- 800kWp–2MWp (industrial estate / portfolio): £700–£850/kWp, £560k–£1.7m total
Full cost guide with worked £200k example →
Finance options
Six UK finance structures cover commercial solar:
Capital Purchase
Cash buy. Full ownership, full tax allowances. Strongest lifetime economics for profitable trading companies.
F02Green Loan
Borrow against the project. Retain ownership and FYA. 7-year terms typical at 6.5–8% APR.
F03Finance Lease
Similar to loan but leasing-company structure. Lessee captures FYA. Common for asset-finance route.
F04Operating Lease
Fixed monthly rental. Off-balance-sheet under FRS 102 small-entity. Lessor captures FYA.
F05Power Purchase Agreement
Third party installs and owns. You buy electricity at below-grid rate. Zero capex; lower lifetime saving.
F06Asset Finance / HP
Hire purchase or finance lease. Predictable monthly payments. Strongest fit for asset-rich businesses.
For projects considering battery storage, see also battery storage finance — added value only in specific scenarios (export-constrained sites, time-of-use exposure, capacity-market eligibility).
Tax incentives
UK commercial solar in 2026 sits in an exceptionally generous tax window. The 50% First Year Allowance, lets profitable companies deduct half the capital cost from year-one corporation tax — typically worth 12.5p per £1 of capex spent at the 25% main rate.
50% First Year Allowance
12.5p year-one tax saving per £1 of qualifying capex. Permanent for special-rate assets.
Annual Investment Allowance
100% relief on qualifying spend up to £1m. Better than FYA where AIA headroom available.
PSDS (closed)
Public-sector grant scheme; PSDS closed to new applications in November 2024, and Phase 4 is its final phase.
Smart Export Guarantee
3–12p/kWh export tariff for surplus solar. Modest revenue contribution on commercial sites.
Choosing an installer
Most UK commercial solar is delivered by EPC installers (Engineer-Procure-Construct contractors) under turnkey contracts. Key selection factors:
- MCS / NICEIC / RECC accreditation — required for SEG eligibility on systems below 50 kWp.
- Track record on similar systems — request reference list of completed projects at your scale and sector.
- Bill-of-materials transparency — line-item BOM, not system price. Lets you compare like-for-like.
- Insurance-backed warranty — IWA / GDI backing matters in case installer goes out of business.
- Post-install monitoring + O&M — ongoing service relationship, not just install-and-go.
We don't accept manufacturer or installer commissions, and we don't recommend or introduce installers, so nothing on this page is paid placement. See our editorial integrity policy.
Frequently asked questions
What are commercial solar panels?
How big does a commercial solar system need to be?
What types of commercial solar panels are available?
How long do commercial solar panels last?
Are commercial solar panels worth the investment?
Do commercial solar panels work in UK weather?
What are the commercial solar finance options?
Related guides
Panel brand landscape: what to specify in 2026
The global solar panel market is dominated by Chinese manufacturers, who account for approximately 90% of global production capacity. Within this, a clear tiering exists based on manufacturing quality, bankability (acceptance by lenders and insurance providers), and warranty backing.
| Brand | Country | Tier | Key product 2026 | MCS status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longi Solar (Hi-MO X6/X7) | China | Tier 1 | N-type HiMO X6: 23.0% efficiency, 445–455W | MCS listed | World's largest solar manufacturer; strong bankability |
| JA Solar (JAM54S30) | China | Tier 1 | N-type TopCon: 22.8% efficiency, 430–440W | MCS listed | Widely used in UK commercial; competitive pricing |
| Jinko Solar (Tiger Neo) | China | Tier 1 | N-type: 22.5% efficiency, 435–445W | MCS listed | One of top 3 global producers; US market focus also |
| REC Group (Alpha Series) | Singapore/Norway | Tier 1 | HJT (Heterojunction): 22.3% efficiency, 410–420W | MCS listed | Premium European brand; higher cost, strong warranty backing |
| SunPower (Maxeon) | USA | Tier 1 premium | Maxeon 6: 24.1% efficiency, 440–460W | MCS listed | Highest efficiency available; significant price premium; suited to space-constrained rooftops |
| Risen Energy (RSM) | China | Tier 1 | N-type TopCon: 22.0% efficiency, 425–445W | MCS listed | Cost-competitive; growing share in UK commercial market |
For most UK commercial projects, Tier-1 panels from Longi, JA Solar, or Jinko represent the optimal balance of performance, cost, and bankability. Premium brands (REC, SunPower) are justified on space-constrained rooftops where the £/kWp premium is recovered through higher yield per m².
Inverter selection for commercial solar
| Inverter type | Power range | Best for | UK market leaders | Key consideration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| String inverter | 5kW–100kW per unit | Standard rooftop; 50–500kWp systems | SMA, Sungrow, Fronius, Growatt | Simple, cost-effective; monitoring at string level only |
| Central inverter | 100kW–1MW+ per unit | Large rooftop, ground-mount; 500kWp+ | SMA, Sungrow, ABB (Fimer) | Lower cost per kW; single point of failure risk — specify N+1 redundancy |
| DC-coupled hybrid (solar + battery) | 5kW–100kW per unit | Combined solar + BESS in new installations | SolarEdge, Sungrow SH series, Goodwe | Required for DC-coupled BESS; confirm G99 compliance for larger systems |
| AC-coupled battery inverter (retrofit) | 3kW–250kW per unit | Adding battery storage to existing solar | SolarEdge StorEdge, Puredrive, Victron | Independent of existing solar inverter; easiest retrofit path |
| Microinverter | 0.3kW–0.5kW per module | Highly shaded rooftops; small commercial | Enphase, APsystems | Highest granularity monitoring; highest cost per kW; rarely used above 50kWp commercially |
Finance route checker
Which finance route fits your solar project?
Answer six questions and see an indicative shortlist straight away: cash purchase, hire purchase, loan, lease or PPA, ranked for your tax position, premises and budget. If you want a reply, send your answers to us by email at the end.
Thanks, your answers are with us.
We reply by email. Your shortlist stays on this page.
Something went wrong.
The form could not be submitted. Please try again, or email info@commercialsolarfinance.co.uk directly.
Measured 2025/26 figures by region, and the modelling band above 50 kWp: commercial solar panels cost.
Ready to model your project?
Send postcode, half-hourly demand data, and accounting year-end. We reply by email.
Request a finance review