UK grants and capital funding for commercial solar.
Reviewed by the Commercial Solar Finance editorial team (we take no installer or lender commissions). Last reviewed: June 2026.
Not sure which finance route fits your project? Answer six questions for an indicative shortlist of cash, hire purchase, loan, lease or PPA, ranked for your tax position, premises and budget.
Check your finance routeAn honest map of commercial solar funding in 2026 — separating capital grants (rare; the main public-sector grant, PSDS, closed to new applications in November 2024) from tax incentives (broad, generous), regional loan funds, and competitive innovation funding.
Realistic expectations (checked 3 November 2026): private businesses have no open UK-wide capital grant for solar in 2026. PSDS closed to new applications in November 2024, and the IETF's last window closed on 19 April 2024 with no extension. Northern Ireland's NISEP grant (20%, capped at £30,000) is closed for 2026/27, with the next round expected in April 2027, and in Scotland CARES funds only non-profit community buildings. So most commercial projects are funded by cash plus the Annual Investment Allowance, a loan, hire purchase, a lease or a PPA.
PSDS: closed Nov 2024
Salix: Scotland and Wales
MEEF, GMCA, City Leap
Scottish, Welsh, NI schemes
The honest framing
There is more confusion in this category than any other in commercial solar. Search results lump together capital grants (free money), revolving loans (money you pay back), tax incentives (deductions you claim against profits), and regional funds (typically equity or loans). Each has a different cash impact, a different eligibility test, and a different route to access. The first job of structuring a project is to map your eligibility against each of these — many projects access two or three at once.
Capital grants (cash, public sector, very competitive)
PSDS (closed to new applications, November 2024)
Was the largest UK capital grant for commercial-scale solar (closed to new applications in November 2024). It was open to central government, NHS, schools, FE colleges, universities, local authorities, and emergency services. Awards depended on the cost per tonne of CO₂ saved, so funded bids bundled solar with heat pumps, fabric efficiency and LED relighting. Phase 4 is its final phase and no new round has been announced.
Detail on PSDS →Solar+storage and grid-services innovation
Open to private and public sector. Strongest fit for projects with research-grade demonstration value: novel inverter architectures, grid-services integration, agrivoltaic pilots, second-life battery integration. Grant rates and caps are set competition by competition, and the calls fund research and demonstration rather than a standard rooftop array.
Devolved nation public-sector capital
Scotland: Salix's zero-interest public-sector loan scheme (the Public Sector Heat Decarbonisation Fund's Phase 3 is closed). Wales: Salix's Wales Funding Programme (loans) for public bodies. Northern Ireland: limited dedicated capital, mostly project-by-project. All restricted to public sector or community ownership and require detailed cost-benefit modelling against carbon thresholds.
Revolving loans (debt, public + some private)
Public sector zero-interest loans: status
Salix has run zero-interest public-sector loans repaid from energy savings, often to fund the part of a PSDS project the grant did not cover. We could not confirm an open Salix solar loan for English public bodies; the Scotland and Wales guides cover the devolved schemes. PSDS closed to new applications in November 2024.
Greater London revolving green loan fund
£500m+ revolving fund providing finance to London public-sector and not-for-profit organisations for energy efficiency and renewable projects. Senior debt at competitive green-finance rates, typically 6–8% APR depending on risk profile. Solar PV is one of the eligible technologies.
GMCA, WMCA, WYCA, others
Greater Manchester Combined Authority, West Midlands Combined Authority, West Yorkshire Combined Authority, and other regional bodies operate green-finance facilities of various sizes — typically open to public sector and community projects within their footprint. Terms vary by authority. We track the open programmes and recommend where eligible.
Tax incentives (deductions, all profitable companies)
Permanent first-year allowance for special-rate assets
The single most consequential incentive for profitable corporation-tax-paying companies. Deduct 50% of qualifying capital cost from year-one taxable profits, with the remaining 50% in the special-rate pool at 6% writing-down allowances. Worth typically 17–19% of capital cost as lifetime tax saving for businesses at the 25% main rate.
Detail on 50% FYA →100% deduction up to £1m per accounting period
Where AIA headroom remains for the period, full deduction of qualifying spend in year one. For projects under £1m where AIA is available, AIA generally produces stronger year-one cash than the FYA + special-rate pool route, though lifetime values converge for profitable businesses.
Detail on AIA →Export tariffs from licensed suppliers
Mandatory scheme requiring large electricity suppliers to pay generators for exported solar. Tariffs vary by supplier — 4–12p/kWh depending on tariff structure (fixed-price vs market-linked). Modest revenue contribution on commercial systems sized for self-consumption (typically <10% of annual generation exported).
Detail on SEG →Eligibility map by organisation type
| Organisation | PSDS (closed Nov 2024) | Salix loans (Scotland, Wales) | Regional funds | 50% FYA | AIA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited company (profitable) | No | No | Some regions | Yes | Yes |
| Limited company (loss-making) | No | No | Some regions | Carry-forward only | Carry-forward only |
| School / academy / MAT | Was eligible | Scotland and Wales only | Most regions | No | No |
| NHS Trust | Was eligible | Scotland and Wales only | Most regions | No | No |
| Local authority | Was eligible | Scotland and Wales only | Most regions | No | No |
| University | Was eligible (limited) | Scotland and Wales only | Most regions | Trading subsidiary only | Trading subsidiary only |
| Charity / faith group | No (never a PSDS category) | No | Some regions | No | No |
| Property REIT | No | No | No | Yes (via tenant or PPA) | Yes |
Per-vertical grants guides
Different organisation types have access to different funding routes. Detailed guides per sector with worked examples and eligibility maps:
Schools & Academies grants
Capital budgets, CIF, leases and PPAs now PSDS has closed. Eligibility and worked example.
NHS Trusts grants
What trusts use now PSDS has closed: capital budgets, Great British Energy rounds, leases and PPAs.
Local Authorities grants
MEEF, GMCA, WMCA, WYCA, SYMCA and PWLB borrowing for council estate now PSDS has closed.
Charities & Faith Groups grants
Foundation grants, charity-specific lenders, trading-subsidiary structures around capital allowance constraints.
Manufacturing Businesses grants
FYA, AIA, Industrial Cluster Decarbonisation, supply-chain ESG financing — what works for profitable trading manufacturers.
Grants and funding FAQs
Are there any UK grants for private-sector commercial solar in 2026?
Who was eligible for PSDS funding?
How did Salix work with PSDS?
Is there equivalent funding in Scotland and Wales?
Can charities access dedicated solar funding?
UK commercial solar grants and funding 2026: the complete guide
UK commercial solar grants are not a single programme — they are a patchwork of national, devolved, and regional funding streams that operate on different cycles, have different eligibility criteria, and are administered by different bodies. With PSDS closed to new applications in November 2024, what remains is mostly loan funding, a few narrow devolved schemes and the tax allowances; combined-authority funds open and close, so check each fund's own page before relying on a row below. Getting the right one requires knowing which programme you qualify for and when its next window opens.
National grant programmes for commercial solar UK 2026
| Programme | Administrator | Grant rate | Max grant | Eligible organisations | 2026 status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) | Salix Finance / DESNZ | Set bid by bid (no standard rate) | No ceiling (project-based) | NHS trusts, local authorities, schools, colleges, universities, fire/police, central government NDPBs | Closed to new applications Nov 2024; Phase 4 is the final phase |
| Salix loans (terms differ by nation) | Salix Finance | 100% of project cost | £5m+ (programme-level) | England: we could not confirm an open Salix solar loan | Check current terms with Salix before planning around a loan |
| Warm Homes: Local Grant (WH:LG) | Local authorities (via MHCLG) | Up to 100% | Household-level; not commercial | Low-income households in social/private rental; NOT commercial | Active 2025–2027; not relevant for commercial solar |
| UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) — local allocations | Local authorities / LEPs | Variable; 20–80% | Typically £25k–£250k | SMEs, community organisations; varies by local authority allocation | 2022–2025 programme; 2026+ allocation subject to spending review |
Regional and combined authority commercial solar funding 2026
| Region | Fund name | Type | Rate / amount | Eligibility | Administrator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Manchester | Clean Business Grant / Business Growth Hub green loans | Grant + loan hybrid | Grant: up to £15k; Loan: up to £150k at 3.5–6.0% | GMB-registered SMEs; energy audit required | Business Growth Hub (BGH) Manchester |
| West Yorkshire | West Yorkshire Investment Fund — Clean Energy Loans | Loan | Up to £200k at 4.0–6.5% | SMEs under 250 employees in WY CA area | West Yorkshire Combined Authority |
| South Yorkshire | South Yorkshire Mayoral Fund — Green Business Finance | Loan + grant | Grant: up to £10k; Loan: up to £100k | Businesses in Sheffield City Region | Sheffield City Region Business Investment |
| West Midlands | West Midlands Net Zero Fund | Loan | Up to £250k at 5.0–7.5% | West Midlands businesses; energy audit | West Midlands Combined Authority |
| Greater London | LOOP Fund / London Business Hub | Loan | Up to £100k at 3.0–5.5% | London-based SMEs employing 1–250 | London Business Hub / GLA |
| Midlands | Midlands Engine Investment Fund II (MEIF II) | Loan | Up to £250k | East and West Midlands SMEs via partner banks | NPIF partner banks |
| South West | South West Investment Group — Clean Business Loans | Loan | Up to £150k at 4.5–7.0% | SW England SMEs | South West Investment Group |
| North East | North East Fund — Business Finance | Loan | Up to £150k | North East LEP area businesses | North East Fund Ltd |
| Cornwall | Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Investment Fund | Loan + grant | Grant: up to £25k; Loan: up to £150k | Cornwall-registered businesses | British Business Bank / CIoS Growth Programme |
| Scotland (all) | Business Energy Scotland (BES) SME loan | Loan + audit grant | Interest-free loan up to £100k, not accepting new applications for solar PV at the last check (26 Sept 2026); free energy audit | Scottish businesses (SMEs and non-SMEs) | Business Energy Scotland (Energy Saving Trust) |
| Wales (all) | Development Bank of Wales Green Business Loan Scheme | Loan | £1,000 to £1.5m over up to 15 years; solar PV is a named measure | Wales-based businesses trading for two years or more | Development Bank of Wales |
| Northern Ireland | NISEP Commercial Energy Saving Scheme (Power NI) | Grant | 20%, solar PV capped at £30,000; closed to new applications for 2026/27, next round expected April 2027 | Northern Ireland commercial and non-domestic properties | Utility Regulator / Energy Saving Trust |
How to check if a combined authority fund is currently open
Combined authority green loan and grant programmes open and close on rolling bases — a fund that was active in Q1 2026 may be oversubscribed and closed by Q3. The fastest way to check: (1) Search the fund name plus “apply now” or “current round”; (2) Contact your local Growth Hub — the national network of Growth Hubs (businesssupport.gov.uk) maintains live information on all regional business finance programmes; (3) Check the British Business Bank's “Finance Hub” at british-business-bank.co.uk/finance-hub which aggregates regional fund availability. Do not rely on grant directories — they are often out of date.
Devolved nation grant programmes for commercial solar
Each nation has few live routes and a longer list of closed ones (checked 3 November 2026):
- Northern Ireland. The NISEP Commercial Energy Saving Scheme (20%, solar PV capped at £30,000) is closed to new applications for 2026/27; NISEP is extended for 2027 to 2029, so check Power NI for the next round, expected in April 2027. The Invest NI Energy Efficiency Capital Grant is paused. See what is open in Northern Ireland.
- Scotland. No grant pays towards a business's rooftop solar. The Business Energy Scotland SME Loan is interest-free but not taking solar PV; CARES funds non-profit community buildings (up to 80%, to £80,000) that have or are installing low-carbon heating; Salix's Scottish Public Sector Energy Efficiency Loan Scheme lends interest-free to public bodies.
- Wales. Ynni Cymru's 2026/27 round closed on 21 May 2026. The Development Bank of Wales Green Business Loan Scheme lends £1,000 to £1.5m over up to 15 years, and public bodies borrow through the Wales Funding Programme at a fixed 2.45%. More in Wales: the DBW loan after Ynni Cymru.
Combining grants with private sector finance: the stacking rules
Most grant programmes allow stacking — receiving both a grant and a commercial loan or lease for the same project — as long as the combined public sector contribution (grants + subsidised loans) does not exceed the Subsidy Control thresholds under the UK's post-Brexit subsidy control framework. For commercial solar, the practical limit is: (1) UKSPF and combined authority grants: maximum £500k in Minimal Financial Assistance (MFA) over any 3-year period; (2) Stacking a combined authority grant (e.g. £25k) with a commercial green loan for the balance is permitted in all regions as long as the grant does not exceed MFA thresholds. Always declare any prior grants received in the last 3 years when applying for a new programme.
If a grant doesn't fit: the routes most projects use
- Own the array with hire purchase or a loan. The buyer claims the AIA on the first £1m and the 50% first-year allowance above it, because CAA 2001 s.104A makes solar special-rate plant.
- No capital at all. Under a power purchase agreement a provider funds and owns the array and you pay for the power it produces. Now PSDS has closed, public bodies and charities weighing that against waiting for a grant can read PPA or grant: which fits a public or private site on solarpowerpurchaseagreements.co.uk.
- Pay cash and claim the allowances. A profitable company claims the AIA on the cost through its tax return, with no application window or competitive scoring.
We explain the routes; we do not arrange finance or pass your details to lenders or PPA providers. We reply by email.
Is commercial solar "capital free"? The three routes to zero upfront cost
"Capital free commercial solar" means deploying a solar system with no upfront capital payment from the business. In the UK commercial solar market, three distinct structures achieve this — each with different ownership and financial consequences.
| Route | Capital outlay | Who owns the panels | Capital allowances | Ongoing payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) | Zero | Developer/funder owns the system | Developer claims AIA/FYA | Pay per kWh consumed at discounted rate (typically 10–30% below grid tariff) |
| Operating lease | Zero (nil to first rental) | Lessor (leasing company) owns | Lessor claims AIA/FYA | Fixed monthly lease rental; off-balance-sheet under older UK GAAP |
| Public-sector capital budget or borrowing | Zero or minimal | Public sector body owns | Public body claims | PSDS grants closed to new applications in November 2024; savings repay a budget or loan over time |
Which capital-free route is right for your business?
PPA suits large consumption sites (above 200kWp) that want simplicity — one monthly bill per kWh, no capital, no maintenance responsibility. Operating lease suits businesses that want off-balance-sheet treatment (improving return on assets) but with fixed monthly payments not linked to generation. For NHS trusts, councils and universities, a PSDS grant plus a Salix loan was the cheapest route while it ran; PSDS closed to new applications in November 2024, so public bodies now compare capital budgets, borrowing, leases and PPAs.
UK commercial solar grants 2026: all major schemes compared
| Grant scheme | Who it's for | Typical grant amount | Applies to solar? | Application route |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) | NHS, councils, universities, ALBs (England only) | Set bid by bid (no standard rate) | Only inside heat-led bids | Closed to new applications Nov 2024; no funding beyond awarded projects (June 2025) |
| Salix Energy Efficiency Loans (SEEL) | Scottish public sector bodies | 0% interest loan (not a grant) | Yes — solar + battery | Scottish scheme; check current status with Salix before planning around it |
| UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) | Businesses in UKSPF priority areas (via Local Authority) | 15–40% of eligible capital cost (varies by LA) | Yes | Via your Local Authority's business support team; rounds set by each LA |
| Combined Authority Clean Growth Funds | Businesses in CA areas (WMCA, West of England, Greater Manchester, Tees Valley, South Yorkshire etc.) | 25–50% of eligible capital cost, typically capped at £75,000–£150,000 | Yes | Via Combined Authority business portal; competitive rounds |
| Rural England Prosperity Fund (REPF) | Rural businesses in England (via Rural LA) | Up to 40%, typically capped at £75,000 | Yes — farm, rural business, rural accommodation | Via your District/Borough Council rural support team |
| Business Energy Scotland SME loan (Scotland) | Scottish SMEs | Interest-free loan up to £100,000 | Not accepting new applications for solar PV at the last check (26 Sept 2026) | Via Business Energy Scotland |
| NISEP Commercial Energy Saving Scheme (Northern Ireland) | NI commercial and non-domestic properties | 20% (solar PV capped at £30,000) | Yes | Via Power NI (closed to new applications for 2026/27; next round expected April 2027) |
| Net Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP) | UK businesses via Innovate UK innovation grant | Up to 70% for early-stage; less for demonstration | Yes — where solar is part of innovation project (not standard deployment) | Via Innovate UK IFS (Funding Service); competitive rounds |
How to identify your eligible grants: a 5-question checklist
Step 1: Are you a public sector body?
If yes: PSDS in England closed to new applications in November 2024, so compare capital budgets or borrowing, operating leases or power purchase agreements, and check the devolved public-sector schemes if you are in Scotland or Wales. If no: skip to step 2.
Step 2: Are you in an English Combined Authority area?
WMCA, West of England, Greater Manchester, South Yorkshire, Tees Valley, North of Tyne, and others run their own clean growth capital grant programmes. Check your Combined Authority business support portal. If yes: apply alongside other funding for combined coverage. If no: check step 3.
Step 3: Are you in a UKSPF priority area?
UKSPF is managed by Local Authorities. Most LAs with significant deprivation funding allocations have run UKSPF business capital grant rounds. Check your LA's economic development or business support team. UKSPF rounds are often time-limited and underadvertised.
Step 4: Are you in a rural area?
Rural England Prosperity Fund (REPF) provides up to 40% grant for rural businesses including farms, rural accommodation, and rural food/drink producers. Check with your District Council rural support officer. Farm solar specifically may also qualify for Farming in Protected Landscapes (FIPL) grants if in a National Park or AONB.
Step 5: Is your solar project innovative in any way?
Innovate UK's Net Zero Innovation Portfolio funds ground-breaking approaches — bifacial arrays on unusual structures, agrivoltaic installations, floating solar, novel storage integration. If your project has a genuine innovation component (not just a standard commercial rooftop), an Innovate UK grant application may be viable.
Can I combine multiple grants on the same solar project?
Grant stacking (combining multiple grants) is possible but requires careful management. Each grant programme has rules on maximum aid intensity (the maximum percentage of total project cost that can come from public funds). UK public grants are subject to Subsidy Control Act 2022 rules: most grants are under the Small Amounts of Financial Assistance (SAFA) exemption (cumulative cap of £315,000 over 3 years) or the de minimis state aid equivalent. Before stacking grants, check with each funder whether they allow combination with other public grants.
What is the REAP grant (Rural England)? Does it cover solar?
The Rural England Prosperity Fund (REPF) replaced the Rural Development Programme for England (RDPE) in 2023. REPF provides capital grants for rural businesses and rural tourism. Solar PV on rural commercial buildings (farms, food processors, rural pubs and accommodation) is an eligible measure. Applications go through your Local Authority; check for current round openings with your LA economic development team.
Can a limited company access any capital grants for commercial solar?
UK solar capital grants have mostly targeted public sector bodies, through PSDS until it closed in November 2024, or SMEs in specific regions (UKSPF, CA grants). Standard for-profit limited companies operating at full commercial scale (not SMEs) have very limited access to direct capital grants. The primary financial support for commercial-scale solar for profitable limited companies is the tax incentive route: Annual Investment Allowance (100% year one CT deduction) and 50% First Year Allowance. Combined, these cut the effective cost of solar by 25% (at standard CT rate) in year one — the equivalent of a 25% capital grant.
Related: incentives and public sector finance
Public body? See public sector solar funding — what public bodies use now PSDS has closed.
Commercial solar funding routes compared
Commercial solar funding falls into six practical routes, and the right one is decided by three questions: how much upfront capital you want to commit, whether you need to own the system, and how the arrangement should sit on your balance sheet. The table below compares every mainstream route on those terms so you can shortlist before modelling the numbers in detail.
| Funding route | Upfront capital | System ownership | Who claims capital allowances | Balance sheet | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital purchase | Full project cost | Your business, day one | You – AIA 100% to £1m, then 50% FYA | On balance sheet | Cash-rich, tax-paying firms; strongest lifetime return |
| Green loan / asset finance | Nil to low deposit | Your business | You – you own the asset outright | On balance sheet (asset + loan) | Owning and claiming allowances without draining cash |
| Hire purchase | Nil to first instalment | You – title passes at term end | You – treated as owner for allowances | On balance sheet | Fixed monthly cost with retained ownership |
| Operating lease | Nil to first rental | Lessor (leasing company) | Lessor – benefit passed through lower rentals | Off under FRS 102; on under IFRS 16 | Off-balance-sheet treatment, protecting borrowing capacity |
| Power purchase agreement | Zero | Developer / funder | Developer | Off balance sheet (a service contract) | Large-consumption sites wanting no capital or maintenance |
| Public-sector capital budget or borrowing | Zero to minimal | Public body | Public body (limited relevance) | On balance sheet | Public sector – up to ~80% grant, loan repaid from savings |
Why balance-sheet treatment matters
Under FRS 102 – the standard most UK SMEs report to – an operating lease stays off balance sheet, so the system does not raise gearing or dilute return on capital employed. Companies reporting under IFRS 16 bring almost all leases on as a right-of-use asset. A PPA is usually a service contract rather than a lease, so it typically sits off balance sheet under both frameworks, though you should check for an embedded lease. The trade-off is direct: only the ownership routes – purchase, green loan and hire purchase – let you claim the capital allowances yourself, and for a profitable company that relief is worth around 25% of project cost.
Private sector vs public sector: which funding route fits you
The single biggest fork in commercial solar funding is whether your organisation pays corporation tax or is a public body. It decides whether your support arrives through the tax system or as a cash grant – the two rarely overlap. Use this decision table to see which column you sit in before you shortlist a route.
| Decision factor | Private-sector business (pays corporation tax) | Public sector & not-for-profit body |
|---|---|---|
| Primary support mechanism | The tax system: AIA + 50% FYA | Capital budget, borrowing, lease or PPA |
| Headline value | ~25% of spend recovered as CT relief (AIA route at the 25% main rate) | Up to ~80% grant of qualifying cost |
| Direct cash grant? | Rare – regional SME funds only, tightly capped | Not now – PSDS closed to new applications in November 2024 |
| When the benefit lands | In your year-one tax return | Paid against project delivery |
| Typical system owner | You, a lessor, or a PPA developer | The public body itself |
| Key scheme / body | HMRC capital allowances; SEG for export income | PWLB and capital budgets; Great British Energy rounds for selected schools and NHS sites |
| Main constraint | £1m AIA cap per accounting period | No open national grant since PSDS closed |
| Best zero-upfront route | PPA or operating lease | Operating lease or PPA |
The in-between cases
Two structures cross the divide. A private landlord with a public-sector tenant may agree a lease or PPA with that tenant. Charities and faith groups draw on foundation grants rather than tax relief because they have little or no corporation tax to shelter. If you sit in either camp, model both columns before committing – see public sector solar funding for the grant pathway.
Does the new 40% first-year allowance apply to commercial solar?
No. The 40% first-year allowance announced at the Autumn Budget 2025 (effective 1 January 2026) applies only to main-pool plant and machinery. Solar PV is special-rate plant under HMRC CA22335, so it is excluded – it continues to attract 100% relief through the Annual Investment Allowance up to £1m, then the 50% first-year allowance with a 6% writing-down tail on the balance. The linked cut in the main-pool writing-down allowance from 18% to 14% (April 2026) applies only to the main pool, so solar's 6% special-rate pool is unaffected and the £1m AIA is unchanged.
Is there a 2026 deadline to claim solar tax relief?
No. The Annual Investment Allowance and the 50% first-year allowance for special-rate assets are permanent, so there is no cliff-edge for commercial solar. The one date that matters is your own accounting period: the £1m Annual Investment Allowance resets each period, so phasing a large multi-site rollout across two periods can capture 100% first-year relief on more of the total spend.
Finance route checker
Which finance route fits your solar project?
Answer six questions and see an indicative shortlist straight away: cash purchase, hire purchase, loan, lease or PPA, ranked for your tax position, premises and budget. If you want a reply, send your answers to us by email at the end.
Thanks, your answers are with us.
We reply by email. Your shortlist stays on this page.
Something went wrong.
The form could not be submitted. Please try again, or email info@commercialsolarfinance.co.uk directly.
Funding for commercial solar PV: the routes ranked by who can use them
Funding for commercial solar splits into four tiers, and eligibility — not preference — usually decides which applies. Tier 1, grant funding, is confined to specific claimant classes (PSDS, the public-body grant, closed to new applications in November 2024): some English SMEs via windowed UKSPF allocations, and farms via the Improving Farm Productivity round at 25%. If you are a private limited company outside those classes, there is currently no general grant for commercial solar PV — and any funder telling you otherwise is worth checking carefully.
Tier 2, tax-relieved self-funding, is the workhorse: the Annual Investment Allowance returns 25% of the system cost in year-one corporation-tax relief for a profitable business, which no grant needs to beat. Tier 3, borrowed capital — green loans, asset finance, hire purchase — keeps that relief while removing the day-one cost. Tier 4, third-party capital — PPA or operating lease — needs no funding from you at all, in exchange for the provider keeping the allowances and margin.
The practical sequence for any funding search: confirm which Tier-1 schemes your organisation class can access; model Tier 2/3 against your tax position; only then price Tier 4 against what you would give up. Our capital-free routes guide covers the zero-day-one-cost end in detail.
For the lender-by-lender view of commercial solar financing, our companies guide compares every provider type.
With the grant windows closed, commercial solar funding in 2026 means choosing a finance route and layering the reliefs.
With grants closed, the capital allowances a tax-paying business keeps are the largest relief on a private-sector project.
Map your eligibility across all available routes
Send your organisation type, postcode, and project profile. We reply by email.
Request a finance review