Half-hourly data: a modelled example of how the right solar size moved IRR by 4 points
Published 2026-04-28 · 11 minute read · By Commercial Solar Finance editorial team
Most commercial solar projects are sized on annual electricity consumption — and that's exactly why so many leave material IRR on the table. We walk through a recent Yorkshire food-production project where the half-hourly profile changed the optimal size by 36% versus the installer's rule-of-thumb proposal, lifting project IRR by 4.1 percentage points.
This is a modelled example, not a client case: illustrative numbers for a food production site using 1.4 GWh a year, where an installer's quote of 700 kWp is set by a rule-of-thumb 60% of annual use. The site looks like a standard daytime-heavy industrial profile until the half-hourly profile is modelled, and the model gives a different answer.
The annual consumption number
1,380 MWh/year was the annual headline. At a 60% sizing rule of thumb, the installer's 700 kWp proposal would deliver roughly 665 MWh/year of generation — comfortable below annual demand and (on the surface) appropriately sized for a daytime-heavy operation.
The investor case at 700 kWp: £560k turnkey, year-one electricity saving £128k, payback 4.4 years simple, IRR 12.8%. Not bad. Not exceptional.
The half-hourly file
The model uses 12 months of half-hourly data, a CSV of 17,520 rows that a supplier will normally provide on request. Average demand 158 kW. Maximum 412 kW (production-line peak summer). Minimum 38 kW (3am Sunday morning, refrigeration only). Standard deviation 64 kW.
The notable feature: overnight load consistently 70–110 kW from cold-storage refrigeration. The site never went below 38 kW. That's not unusual for food production — but it materially changes the optimal solar size because solar generation is concentrated in 6 hours around midday, while overnight consumption can't use solar at all.
Re-modelling with half-hourly data
The model tests self-consumption percentage at solar sizes from 400 kWp to 1,300 kWp in 50 kWp increments. The results:
| System size | Annual gen (MWh) | Self-consumption | Avoided cost | SEG export rev | IRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 kWp | 475 | 94% | £94k | £2k | 15.2% |
| 700 kWp (installer proposed) | 665 | 86% | £120k | £6k | 12.8% |
| 900 kWp | 855 | 78% | £140k | £13k | 14.4% |
| 1,100 kWp (optimum) | 1,045 | 71% | £156k | £21k | 16.9% |
| 1,300 kWp | 1,235 | 62% | £161k | £33k | 15.4% |
The optimum landed at 1,100 kWp — 36% larger than the installer's proposal — with a project IRR of 16.9% versus the installer-proposed 12.8%.
Why the optimum was bigger than expected
The continuous overnight refrigeration load (70–110 kW) created enough demand that even at 1,100 kWp solar, summer-midday generation didn't overwhelm the site's ability to consume. Self-consumption stayed at a respectable 71% at the larger size. The marginal kWp from 700 to 1,100 captured most of its value through avoided cost (~17p/kWh) rather than export (~7p/kWh), justifying the additional capex.
The installer's rule-of-thumb sizing was anchored on annual consumption (1,380 MWh) rather than the demand profile shape. The rule of thumb works on offices and retail. It systematically under-sizes industrial sites with continuous loads.
What changed in the recommendation
The model's optimum is 1,100 kWp at £880k capex, against 700 kWp at £560k for the rule-of-thumb size. The case for the larger size rests on:
- £320k additional capex generating an additional ~£40k year-one cash benefit (avoided cost + export revenue minus marginal O&M).
- Marginal IRR on the additional 400 kWp: 12.5% — clearly above an assumed 8% hurdle rate.
- FYA scaling — additional £40k corp-tax saving year-one on the larger capex.
- 25-year cumulative cash improvement: ~£1.2m vs the smaller system.
The general lesson
Half-hourly data is normally available from the supplier on request, and on a site with continuous loads it can change the best size materially from the rule of thumb. In this model the change is worth 4 percentage points of project IRR. The figures here are illustrative: a real site needs its own data.
Two patterns to look for: (a) sites where overnight load is above 30% of summer-midday peak — these are often under-sized by rule of thumb; (b) sites with strong summer/winter seasonality — these are typically over-sized in summer-light models. Half-hourly data is the only reliable way to identify which case applies.
For any commercial solar project above 100 kWp, use half-hourly data as part of discovery. The cost of getting sizing wrong is too large to skip the analysis.
Frequently asked questions
What does a half-hourly data analysis reveal about solar system sizing?
How much difference does HH analysis make to the finance case?
What should I look for in my own half-hourly data?
Can I do a rough HH analysis myself without an energy professional?
Finance route checker
Which finance route fits your solar project?
Answer six questions and see an indicative shortlist straight away: cash purchase, hire purchase, loan, lease or PPA, ranked for your tax position, premises and budget. If you want a reply, send your answers to us by email at the end.
Thanks, your answers are with us.
We reply by email. Your shortlist stays on this page.
Something went wrong.
The form could not be submitted. Please try again, or email info@commercialsolarfinance.co.uk directly.
Need this analysis applied to your specific project?
Send postcode, half-hourly data file, and accounting year-end. We reply by email.
Request a finance review